Regional Academy
XIM University
Top Ranked • High Placement • Approved/Accredited

XIM University

📍 Bhubaneswar, Odisha

XIM University is one of Odisha’s premier private universities, known for management excellence, strong placements and academic innovation.

CoursesMBA • B.Tech • BBA • BA-LLB
Fees₹2–26 L
Placement~₹18–19 LPA
EntranceXAT / CAT / JEE Main
✨ Why Choose XIM

College Highlights

Discover the key strengths that make XIM University one of India’s leading private institutions.

UGC / AICTE Approved

Accredited ‘A’ by NAAC with NBA accreditation and SAQS international recognition.

🏆

Top Ranked Institute

Ranked 43rd in NIRF Management and among India’s leading private universities.

💼

100% MBA Placements

Average package ₹19.5 LPA with recruiters like Amazon, Deloitte and Goldman Sachs.

🏢

Premium Infrastructure

Smart classrooms, modern hostels, sports arena, Wi-Fi campus and advanced learning spaces.

XIM University Campus

Established in 1987

University Status in 2013

📘 About XIM University

About XIM University

XIM University is one of Odisha’s most prestigious private universities, built on the strong legacy of Xavier Institute of Management, Bhubaneswar (XIMB), established in 1987. The university offers undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral programs across management, engineering, law, economics, communications, sustainability and rural management.

Known for academic excellence, global collaborations and strong industry connections, XIM University is a top destination for students seeking quality education and exceptional career growth. Its flagship MBA programs consistently achieve outstanding placements with top recruiters like Amazon, Deloitte, Goldman Sachs and Microsoft.

35K+

Alumni Network

19.5

Avg MBA LPA

43

NIRF Rank

📚 XIM Programs

Courses & Fee Structure

Explore XIM University’s top programs, duration, fee structure and eligibility criteria.

CourseDurationFees (Approx)Eligibility
B.Tech (CSE)4 Years₹7–9 L10+2 PCM + JEE Main
MBA2 Years₹24 LGraduation + XAT/CAT/NMAT
BBA3 Years₹6–8 L10+2 ≥50%
BA LLB (Hons)5 Years₹10–12 L10+2 + CLAT
B.Com (Hons)3 Years₹6 L10+2 ≥50%
B.Sc3 Years₹4–6 L10+2 Science
M.Sc2 Years₹3–5 LRelevant Graduation
MA2 Years₹3–4 LGraduation
🎓 Admission Guide

Admission Process

Follow these simple steps to secure admission at XIM University.

1

Entrance Exam

Appear for XAT/CAT/NMAT, JEE Main, CLAT or CUET depending on your selected course.

2

Apply Online

Fill out the XIM application form online and upload all required documents.

3

Selection Process

Shortlisted candidates appear for WAT, Group Discussion and Personal Interview rounds.

4

Confirm Admission

Complete document verification, pay fees and confirm your admission.

Placements & Career Opportunities

Exceptional placement support with top global recruiters.

₹19.5 LPA

Average Package

₹32.8 LPA

Highest Package

100%

MBA Placement Rate

Top Recruiters

MicrosoftAmazonGoldman SachsDeloittePwCICICI BankNestléL'Oréal

XIM University provides outstanding placement assistance through internships, corporate mentorship, aptitude training and strong industry collaborations, ensuring students achieve excellent career outcomes.

🏫 Campus Experience

Facilities & Campus Life

Explore XIM University’s premium infrastructure and vibrant student life.

XIM Campus

Campus Facilities

🏫

Air-conditioned classrooms, smart lecture halls and advanced multimedia learning spaces.

💻

Modern computer labs with high-end systems, software tools and uninterrupted Wi-Fi.

📚

Central library, case-study rooms, auditoriums and digital academic resources.

🏠

Six premium residential hostels with Wi-Fi, recreation spaces and 24×7 security.

Basketball, cricket, football, badminton, tennis, volleyball courts and fitness center.

🎭

Cultural festivals, leadership events, clubs and extracurricular engagement activities.

🎓 Admission Requirements

Eligibility Criteria

Check the academic and entrance requirements for admission into XIM University.

B.Tech

  • ✔ 10+2 with PCM
  • ✔ Minimum 60% aggregate
  • ✔ Valid JEE Main Score

MBA

  • ✔ Graduation (55%+)
  • ✔ Any recognized discipline
  • ✔ XAT / CAT / NMAT / GMAT

BA LLB / BBA LLB

  • ✔ 10+2 qualification
  • ✔ Minimum 45% marks
  • ✔ Valid CLAT Score

BBA / B.Com

  • ✔ 10+2 qualification
  • ✔ Minimum 50% marks
  • ✔ Merit / Entrance Based

Other PG Programs

  • ✔ Relevant Bachelor’s Degree
  • ✔ Minimum 50% marks
  • ✔ Program-Specific Entrance

Ph.D.

  • ✔ Master’s Degree
  • ✔ Minimum 55% marks
  • ✔ UGC-NET / Institutional Test + Interview
📊 Admission Trends

Cut-Off Trends

Check previous year trends and expected admission score ranges.

📘

Previous Year Cut-Off

For flagship MBA programs, CAT/XAT cut-offs generally range around 90–93 percentile. Highly competitive specializations may require even higher scores.

🎯

Expected Range

Students aiming for MBA & B.Tech should target above 92 percentileor strong JEE Main ranks for better admission chances.

⚖️

B.Tech / Law Cut-Off

Admission requires strong JEE Main or CLAT scores. Selection varies by category and seat availability.

Can I Get This College?

Compare your score with XIM University cut-off trends and check admission chances.

📍 Campus Connectivity

Location & Accessibility

XIM University is strategically located with excellent transport connectivity.

🌆 City Details

XIM University is located at Nijigada, Harirajpur, Odisha, near Bhubaneswar. The region is one of Odisha’s fastest-growing educational hubs.

🚆 Connectivity

  • ✔ Biju Patnaik International Airport – 20 km
  • ✔ Bhubaneswar Railway Station – 22 km
  • ✔ Connected via NH-16 & Puri-Bhubaneswar Road
  • ✔ Easy access by buses, taxis & auto-rickshaws

🏥 Nearby Facilities

  • ✔ Shopping complexes & restaurants
  • ✔ Hospitals & medical facilities
  • ✔ Banks & ATM services
  • ✔ Hotels & student accommodations

Why Location Matters

Located near Bhubaneswar, XIM University offers excellent access by air, rail and road, making it convenient for students across India.

Airport ConnectivityExcellent
Rail ConnectivityStrong Access
Road AccessNH-16 / Puri Road
Student AccessibilityVery High
⭐ Student Feedback

Student Reviews

Hear what students say about academics, placements and campus life at XIM University.

★★★★★

“Rigorous curriculum with supportive faculty. XIMB’s MBA legacy is excellent and placements attract top multinational recruiters.”

MBA Graduate

Business Management

★★★★★

“The campus is green, modern and very well maintained. Hostel facilities, clubs and student activities make campus life vibrant.”

UG Student

B.Com / Undergraduate Program

★★★★☆

“Admissions are competitive and expectations are high, but the peer learning, infrastructure and ROI through placements are worth it.”

MBA Aspirant

Management Studies

Explore Similar Colleges

Compare XIM University with other top colleges in Odisha.

K
Top Ranked

KIIT University

📍 Bhubaneswar, Odisha

S
High Placement

SOA University

📍 Bhubaneswar, Odisha

R
Management Focused

Regional College of Management (RCM)

📍 Bhubaneswar, Odisha

🎯 XIM College Predictor

Get Colleges Similar to XIMBased On Your Rank

Enter your details and get personalized college recommendations instantly.

❓ FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Get answers to the most common questions about XIM University admissions, fees, placements and eligibility.

What is the admission process for XIM University?+

Admission is entrance-based. Candidates must qualify XAT/CAT/NMAT for MBA, JEE Main for B.Tech or CLAT for Law, followed by WAT, GD and PI rounds.

What is the fee structure at XIM University?+

MBA fees are approximately ₹24–26 Lakhs, B.Tech around ₹7–9 Lakhs, and UG programs like BBA/B.Com cost around ₹6 Lakhs for the full course.

How are placements at XIM University?+

XIM has excellent placements with MBA average packages around ₹19.5 LPA and highest packages reaching ₹32+ LPA.

Which entrance exams are accepted?+

XIM accepts XAT, CAT, NMAT, GMAT for MBA; JEE Main for B.Tech; CLAT for Law; and CUET/merit for selected UG programs.

Is XIM University NAAC accredited?+

Yes, XIM University is NAAC ‘A’ accredited and approved by UGC and AICTE.

What is the eligibility for B.Tech admission?+

Students must have 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics with at least 60% aggregate marks and a valid JEE Main score.

Does XIM provide hostel facilities?+

Yes, XIM provides separate hostels for boys and girls with Wi-Fi, recreation facilities and modern amenities.

What are the top recruiters at XIM?+

Major recruiters include Microsoft, Amazon, Deloitte, PwC, Goldman Sachs, ICICI Bank and Nestlé.

Does XIM offer scholarships?+

Yes, XIM offers merit-based scholarships and financial assistance for deserving students.

Where is XIM University located?+

XIM University is located at Nijigada, Harirajpur near Bhubaneswar, Odisha with strong road, rail and airport connectivity.

🎓 XIM Admission Support

Confused About Getting AdmissionIn XIM University?

Book a Free Counseling session with our expert advisors, or chat on WhatsApp now for instant XIM admission guidance.Your management career starts with the right guidance.

100% Free Expert Guidance • Instant Response • Personalized XIM Admission Help